What our students say

There are so many students just like you at 海角社区 University. Match yourself with those who have similar interests and hobbies and read their stories below to discover what the student experience is really like.

Show me students who...

Featured student stories

Abby Woodall

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering MEng

Abhishek Sunil

Computer Science

Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence BSc

Abigail Robison

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering MEng

Abigail Tappenden

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Alex Batten

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering MEng

Current student

Alex Birtles

Materials

Biomaterials Engineering BEng

Alexander Brown

Design

Industrial Design BA

Alexander D'alessandro

International Relations, Politics and History

International Relations BA

Alexandra Tullah

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Alireza Oveisi Rastabi

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering BEng

Aliyah Mann

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

Ally Thorne

Business and Economics

Finance BSc

Alumnus
Placement student

Amariah Onasanya

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Current student

Amaryllis Antonopoulou

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

International student

Amelie Wakelin

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Amey Malyon

Business and Economics

Economics and Finance BSc

Amie Drew

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Amie Woodyatt

English

English BA

Amy Bell

Geography and Environment

Geography BSc

Amy Elsom

Creative Arts

Amy Morgan

Materials

Biomaterials Engineering BEng

Ana-Maria Bilciu

Computer Science

Information Technology Management for Business BSc

Anastasia Krief

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Anita Luo

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Annabel Stenning

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Annabelle Loweth

Creative Arts

Textile Design BA

Anushki Wickramasinghe

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng

Arwen Baikie

Psychology

Psychology in Education BSc

Current student

Ashley van Bruygom

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Athul Murali

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Placement student
International student

Becky Greenwood

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Becky Simms

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering MEng

Bella Roebuck

Sport Sciences

Ben Aldridge

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering MEng

Ben Croucher

Sport Sciences

Ben Wilkins

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering BEng

Bradley Randall

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Callum Foster

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Cara Inch

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Current student

Caroline Lambert

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Charlie Dobson

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Charlotte Gainsford

Business and Economics

International Business BSc

Charlotte Lock

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering MEng

Charlotte Ripley

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng

Charlotte Tripp

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Chiara Brown

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering MEng

Chloe Hayes

Chemistry

Chemistry

Chloe Leckie

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Urban Planning BSc

Chris Jagau

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

Christina Young

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Claire Richards

Chemistry

Chemistry MChem

Clyde Ying

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Dani Nash

Creative Arts

Textile Design BA

Daniel Atkinson

Chemistry

Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Chemistry BSc

Daniel Rokadia

Bioengineering

Bioengineering MEng

Daniel Soo

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Current student

Danielle Riley

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Darragh Connolly

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Darryl D'Souza

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

David Abiona

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

David Mead

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Dhwani Dhwani

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

Dilly Alias

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering MEng

Alumna

Dipak Patel

Chemistry

Chemistry BSc

Dominic Leatherland

Design

Product Design and Technology BSc

Ebbin Binny

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering BEng

Edward Duggan

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Edward Williams

Design

Industrial Design BA

Eleanor Bell

Design

Industrial Design BA

Eleanor Duncan

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Eleri Allen

Creative Arts

Art and Design Foundation Studies

Elisa Carine Strobbe

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Elizabeth Cheeseman

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering BEng

Ella Ireri

Sport Sciences

Sport Management BSc

Ellie Graham

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng

Emily Belcher

English

English and Sport Science BA

Emily Corkish

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics and Sport Science BSc

Emily Turnbull

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering MEng

Emma Baldry

Computer Science

Information Technology Management for Business BSc

Emma Hutchinson

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering BEng

Emma Lawrence

Creative Arts

Graphic Design BA

Emma Morgan

Psychology

Psychology in Education BSc

Current student

Emma Viggars

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Emmanuel Bunsa

Geography and Environment

Geography and Management BSc

Erandika Mohanathasan

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Erin Meredith

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Fared Hassani

International Relations, Politics and History

Politics, Philosophy and Economics BA

Fay Muenchow

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics BSc

Current student

Faye Harper

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Current student

Fern Ellis

Bioengineering

Bioengineering MEng

Florence Shearman

International Relations, Politics and History

Politics and International Relations BA

Francesca Denton

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Fred Hendry-Briars

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Fred Middleton

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Freya Lloyd

Geography and Environment

Geography and Sport Science BSc

George Tarpley

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

George Tudor

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Gintare Vinkauskaite

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

Grace McCalla

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics with Economics BSc

Grace Shrestha

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Current student

Guanghai Xian

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng

Guy King

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering MEng

Gwyn Thornton

Natural Sciences

Natural Sciences BSc

Hannah Bolland

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Alumna

Harrison Bell

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Inaayah Irshad

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Current student

Irfan Karim

Sport Sciences

Isabelle Mitten

Psychology

Psychology in Education BSc

Current student

Isobel Deamer

Biosciences

Biological Sciences BSc

Isobel Parsons

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Jack Dabbs

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Alumnus
Current student

Jack Keeley

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Computer and Electronic Engineering BEng

Jack Meredith

Sport Sciences

Sport Management BSc

Jack Millington

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering MEng

Jacob Beesley

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

Jacob Wilson

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng

Jade Lee-Rose

Psychology

Psychology in Education BSc

Current student

Jake Owen

Bioengineering

Bioengineering MEng

James Banathy

Sport Sciences

Sport Management BSc

James Beckett

Business and Economics

BSc Information Management and Business Studies*

Alumnus
Placement student

James Cooper

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Current student

James Rawlings

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering MEng

James Read

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

James Wye

Creative Arts

Art and Design Foundation Studies

Jamie Clark

Psychology

Psychology with Criminology BSc

Jamie Goodge

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Jamie Kirkhouse

Physics

Physics BSc

Jane Briscoe

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Jasmin Kuonen

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Jasmine Killip

Geography and Environment

Geography and Management BSc

Jasmine Liew

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Placement student

Jason Loveless

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering MEng

Jeevan Maran

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Jess Mallaghan

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Jessica Dixon-Walker

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Jessica Rutter

Psychology

Psychology with Criminology BSc

Jessica Staniford (Dr)

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Jiahe Yang

Sport Sciences

Sport Management BSc

International student

Joe Auty

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Joe Fuggle

Sport Sciences

Sport with a Foundation Year for Elite Athletes

Joe Kirkup

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Joel Moore

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Current student

Johannes Marburger

Bioengineering

Bioengineering MEng

Jonathan Mok

Biosciences

Jonny Kilgallon

Sport Sciences

Sport Management BSc

Alumnus

Jordan Elliott-King

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Josh Cayenne

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng

Josh Whitworth

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Julian Senfter

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Juliana Chua

Computer Science

Computer Science BSc

Junyi Dai

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Ka Yan Mo

Business and Economics

Accounting and Finance BSc

Karim Mahiddine

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Karina Penkova

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Karla Bonner

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Kate Allan

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering MEng

Kate Gillingwater

Business and Economics

Management BSc

Kate Thompson

English

English with Creative Writing BA

Kathryn Geary

Creative Arts

Art and Design Foundation Studies

Katie Randall

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Current student

Katrina Cranfield

Chemistry

Chemistry MChem

Kelly Attwood

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Ken Yau

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering BEng

Kevwe Sanomi

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering BEng

Khubayb Muhammad

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics with Statistics BSc

Kieran Dhandwar

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering MEng

Kurtis Bedward

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Lara Pearson

Computer Science

Information Technology Management for Business BSc

Laura Nayiga

Business and Economics

Economics and Management BSc

Lauren Teague

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Leah Langley

Psychology

Sport and Exercise Psychology BSc

Leigh Brian

English

Leo Kirkpatrick-Baird

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Leo Shi Yang Yang

International Relations, Politics and History

International Relations BA

Lewis Burke

Physics

Mathematics and Physics MPhys

Lewis Foster-Jeapes

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Lewis Naughton

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng*

Lisa Lo

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering BEng

Current student

Lizzy Watts

International Relations, Politics and History

Politics, Philosophy and Economics BA

Lucie Lewis

Communication and Media

Media and Communication BSc

Lucy Phillips

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Luke Ashworth

Psychology

Psychology

Luke Trower

Creative Arts

Graphic Design BA

Maciej Walerowski

Chemistry

Chemistry MChem

Madison Harris

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Alumna

Maheeya

Physics

Mathematics and Physics BSc

Marnie Wyncoll

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng

Current student

Mason Shipley-Jones

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Alumnus

Matt Foley

Business and Economics

BSc Marketing and Management*

Placement student

Matthew Blanchard

Psychology

Psychology with Criminology BSc

Current student

Matthew Younge

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Current student

Mauranda Lewis

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Max Varney

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering MEng

Megan Dreyer

Business and Economics

International Business BSc

Megan Gasson

Bioengineering

Bioengineering BEng

Megan Hegarty

English

English Literature BA

Megan McKone

Natural Sciences

Natural Sciences MSci

Megan Stanley

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Meryl Singleton

Creative Arts

Graphic Design BA

Mia Fukino

Biosciences

Biological Sciences BSc

Michael Eagling

Biosciences

Biological Sciences BSc

Current student

Mollie Glenister

Chemistry

Chemistry MChem

Naomi Richardson

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Nat Alelgne

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Urban Planning MPlan

Natalie Gillson

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Alumna
Placement student

Natalie Tang

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering BEng

Nathan Janmohamed

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics and Sport Science BSc

Nayah Patel

English

English BA

Neeka Nourshargh

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Neill Wood

Sport Sciences

Mathematics and Sport Science BSc

Nichita Condorachi

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng

Nicola Hawley

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Ninoska Barzey

Business and Economics

International Business BSc

Nyah Warner

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering BEng

鈥嬧婳ghenebrumeh Bobori鈥

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Current student

Olamide Abegunde

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng

Oliver Maynard

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Oliver Riddell

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Oliver Wray

Materials

Biomaterials Engineering BEng

Olivia Azzopardi

Creative Arts

Fine Art BA

Olivia Garrod

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Alumnus

Olivia Jeffries

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering MEng

Ollie Piddubriwnyj

Creative Arts

Oscar Smith

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Ozak Esu

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng

Phoebe Benson

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Phoebe Rayner

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering MEng

Pippa Nisbet

International Relations, Politics and History

Politics and International Relations BA

Poppy

Psychology

Psychology

Current student

Prem Desai

Creative Arts

Graphic Design BA*

Rachael Shodeinde

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Rachel Bennett

Psychology

Raiha Shahul Hameed

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Rajesh Sunda

Business and Economics

Economics BSc

Reina Yamada

Sport Sciences

Sport Management BSc

Risha Haria

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Current student

Rob Bosworth-Daft

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Automotive Engineering MEng

Rohan Abel

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Sports Technology BEng

Ross Kemp

Design

Industrial Design BA

Ryan Bolton

History BA

Ryan Dashfield

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering BEng

Sahara Moshref

Physics

Physics BSc

Sam Davey

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Commercial Management and Quantity Surveying BSc

Sam Lewis

Chemistry

Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Chemistry MChem

Sam Thomas

Materials

Automotive Materials MEng

Sammy Lo

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering MEng

Sammy O鈥機onnor Balsillie

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Sanmar茅 van der Bijl

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics MMath

Sanya Chhugani-Vaswani

Materials

Materials Science and Engineering MEng

Sarina Patel

Mathematical Sciences

Mathematics BSc

Sehoon Kim

Sport Sciences

Sport Science, Coaching and Physical Education BSc

Seyi Asa

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Shannon Rainer

Materials

Automotive Materials BEng

Alumna

Simona Mohammad

Natural Sciences

Natural Sciences BSc

Sinmi Solanke

Bioengineering

Bioengineering MEng

Sola Nathan

Business and Economics

Accounting and Finance BSc

Sophie Cunnington

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

Tara Macnab

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Taslima Writer

Psychology

Psychology BSc

Tehya O鈥機onnor

International Relations, Politics and History

International Relations BA

Thomas Constant

Design

Industrial Design BA

Thomas Heylen

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering MEng

Tiffany Afflick

Sport Sciences

Sport and Exercise Science BSc

Tim Bone

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Tobe Okonkwo

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Construction Engineering Management BSc

Toby Ross

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architectural Engineering BEng

Tom Bugler

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Sports Technology BEng

Tom Davies

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Product Design Engineering BEng

Tom Myerscough

Aeronautical and Automotive Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering MEng

Current student

Vanessa Lee

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering MEng

Vedanti Shah

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Sports Technology BEng

Viraj Doshi

Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering

Electrical and Electronic Engineering MEng

Will Clements

Materials

Automotive Materials BEng

Will Marriott

Materials

Automotive Materials BEng

William Jones

Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering

Architecture BArch

Zoe Hurrell

Biosciences

Human Biology BSc

No results for the currently chosen filters